XOXO...you guys are bok!



follow my instagram @sizzlingsuzai

Sunday, November 23

Bali Trip Part 1/4 : The Famous Uluwatu Temple and Tanah Lot

the arriving :)
the team! :)

Salam and Hey Traveler! :)

Thanks guys for being patience on waiting my travelogue post. haha surprisingly this is the fastest one as it was just happening on the last September 2014! fyi this is my company trip which is fully sponsored, thanks a lot boss! so, costing or budgeting is excluded in this blogpost yar. :')

The flight took about 2hrs and half from Kuala Lumpur to Denpasar Internaional Airport (DPS) or also known as Ngurah Rai Airport. Thus, here is the Part 1/4 of Bali travelogue. trying my best to share the beautiful look of Bali, rambling on few places that we visited, the activities, perhaps some local foods and suggested accommodation too. keep on scrolling yar! ^^

Uluwatu Temple (Pura Luhur Uluwatu)

i'm just so much in love with this walkaway ... deep and mysterious hehe
muka cam cempedak penyek lol panah weih!
stunnningggg stunninggg!
freaking nice kan?!
double stunning, Subhanallah :)
oh well, this kinda pose is compulsory! =D

Once we arrived, the bus straightaway took us to the area of Kuta South District which located one of the 9 key directional temples of Bali, The Uluwatu Temple. yup as shown in the photos, the day was freaking hot! i was sweating like hell but once i walked towards the bay, the view kills it all. it was so stunning with the sparkling calm water and that natural cliffs at the end. Subhanallah. :)

Anyhow, through my reading people always leave this place to visit near dawn. plus there gonna be a Balinese ritual performance called as 'Kecak and Fire Dance' in which we all didn't know about it. huh what a waste! ok truth to be told, our tour guide is the WORST planner i've ever met. will conclude at the end of the post, later ah!

Kuta Street

obviously in Indonesia haha
enjoying the live band outside of a mall. skip the pronunciation but hey they are GREAT! :)
tee keychain fridge magnet everything in here. im NO a collector though.

This is one of the main street in Bali. busy with vehicles and people. located great hotels, KFC, McD, Pizza Hut, bunch of seafood restaurants, pubs and bars, souvenir shops, malls and yup, the most famous one, Kuta Beach and Hard Rock Cafe/Hotel Bali are also in this district.

Seriously, it is hard to find Halal food in here. all of the seafood restaurants are serving pork. my friend claim that the KFC is halal yet i didn't make my way there. anyhow, there are plenty of Nasi Padang houses too but you just need to go deep into the aisles. i don't know how to explain but they are like behind the KFC ?? try to ask the local where is Nasi Padang shop err..good luck! haha

Tanah Lot Temple (Pura Tanah Lot)

group photo! :D
again, nice kan?!
group photo some more leyh...haha teka mana satu boss sy?! LOL
gossip girls under the bright shinny day!
its wet but still happy!
pls don't imagine what happened to her after the wave hit the shore!HAHA what a memory LOL
like a photo tampal X) impressive!

Indeed, you are not yet being in Bali if there is no photo of you at the Tanah Lot. hahaha this is only my personal thought though Tanah Lot Temple is not inclusive in that Bali's 9 directional temples. nevertheless, this temple is the popular one among tourist and also a cultural icon for photography.

The 6th photo shows the temple rested on the large offshore rock which has been shaped continuously over the years. i am so fascinated with the overall view. well, i guess please avoid the flood tide as you cannot go down there, getting near the temple area and plus, it is not cool if the rocks are covered with water. thanks for reading and :)

To Be Continue....Bali Trip Part 2

Photographed and Edited by SizzlingSuzai

xoxo

Wednesday, November 19

Vanitas Versace 50ml EDT


Salam and Happy Wondrous Wednesday! :)

To be frank, i'm NO a collector yet a follower. therefore, this 2011 Versace collection attracted me the most if compared with bunch of others. i was hesitated between this, Gucci Premiere and Burberry Body. well, idk how to describe it precisely but they are very near to my liking.

It smells elegance, evoking femininity and sexiness but not sweet. well, i do always love it to be fresh, flowery and a bit stronger.

Heard that with our high humidity in here, we should find something fresh such as citrus, flowery or aqua kinda scent to overcome those sweat! hey, Thanks for reading peeps :)  

xoxo

Monday, November 17

[Behind The Scene] SizzlingSuzai was on BellaTV @NTV7 !!

the panels of the day with the pretty host, Belinda Chee :)
the lovely set!
everybody was like extremely courteous for the whole time lorh '=.=
then suddenly,  HAHAHA idk why i was too happy LOL XD
hahha this was in the midst of commercial break! XD LOL
HAHAHA so this is the real me, a playful and a very fun one! =)
Fabulous ladies; Jade, Nanie, Belinda, Yours truly and Alice

Salam and Hey dearest readers! :)

Alhamdulillah (praise to Allah) would be the best word describing this incredible experience. i have never imagined this would ever happen in my life yet i do always dreaming about it. be on TV and yup, it was a LIVE show were just freaking amazing!

For those who following my Instagram and FB, assuredly already seen the vigorously updates! hehe i was extremely enthusiastic over this project as it is my media debut though. i am not yet being featured in any magazine or newspaper. then, out of sudden a tv production invited me to be one of the guest. i was like OOHHMYYGADD!!! (yup literally its dropping my jantung!)

OK of course, I was a bit nervous since it was my first time being on TV, it was a LIVE show which you just couldn't expect for any 'pause' button and hey hahaha its an english-spoken show. honestly, i am comfortable with the language eventhough i am not really a good speaker but hey, just be prepared and be confident! :)

Last but not least, @NTV7 and Bella TV thank you so much for this astounding and priceless opportunity. well, i gained and learned a lot! thanks also for ya guys for the constant supports and lovesss. please keep on visiting and i will keep on updating! :)

xoxo

Look 159 - Formality

HM scarf / MNG shirt / Bridal's belt / Palazzo pants / Vincci heels / Ted Baker London

Salam and Hey its Monday!

Well, this whole look was captured on last Thursday which required me to wear something formal. it was freaking hard for me as formality is NOT my kinda style wherein streetstyle is mine! huhu

Although i nailed the theme, i admit that i played it very very safe! huh i know that too many black on the above part and it is quite boring. sorry for that as this was like the 4th trial. i was really in tense a night before!

Honestly, i regret for keeping it so simple and i swear that on the next time, i won't mind to go overboard. what a so-called fashion blogger i am?! =( moral of the story, do not scared of being a little more excessive, just be confident and strut it fiercely. hmm...

Anyhow, that palazzo pants is given by a friend, thanks Kak Lina (you know who you are right!) and that belt which was a clearance item sold at RM10. it is a very chic one, love it. sorry no zoom in photo of it and goshh i should put on some necklace on top. hmm..again!


Oh ya i love my makeup on that day. it was naturally sweet and ta-da i got blusher on these cheeks! hahahha yup i rarely wear any as in i don't actually wear blusher when doing my makeup. haha sorry no valid reason of that laziness, i just don't feel like wanna put some. LOL XP

Photographed by my dear InnanieAriffin and Edited by SizzlingSuzai

xoxo

Sunday, November 16

[Giveaway] Le Marche de Noel - Charity French Bazaar 2014


Date: 4th December 2014
Venue: Carcosa Seri Negara

In its fourth year, Le Marche de Noel is a unique French-style Christmas Bazaar and Christmas Charity Party organised by a group of like-minded French women who call Malaysia home and want to make a difference in Malaysia.

The charity proceeds will go into fulfilling the wishes of children who suffering from a life-threatening medical condition and heart dysfunctional and in need of surgeries but cannot afford it.

Amidst the fragrance of freshly brewed coffee and croissants and serenaded by traditional French Christmas songs, families can wander through this market in an elegant setting. To top it off, visitors can purchase fun quirky Christmas gift items, unique accessories and special hand-sewn fashion for children and ladies. Visitors will be spoilt for choice with more than 50 stalls selling the best handcrafted products.

You will be filling not only Christmas stockings with stylish gifts but also warming the hearts of Malaysian children in need during this season of joy.

For more information www.marchedenoelkl.com
Or FB page https://www.facebook.com/leMarchedeNoel
You can email marchdenoelcom@gmail.com
Or call Barbara Bersano-Bosc 017-351-4871 / Flavie Causse 012-6823-411


HOW TO WIN 1 Melvita hamper worth RM250 and RM20 Melvita voucher ?!

Easy peasy. Just answer these 2 questions, leave your email address and Finger cross! the closing date is 1 week from now!!

1) When will this  'Le Marche de Noel' bazaar happen?
2) Where is the venue?

GOOD LUCK! :)

xoxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, 
Blogger...

Like What So Sizzle bout SizzlingSuzai? on Facebook

Powered By SAHI SOFT

 

Template by BloggerCandy.com